Insurance

Insurance

A necessary evil, that in your time of need, is the best money you have ever spent... How much cover does your family need?
Superannuation

Superannuation

Employer, Employee, Self-Employed, already Retired?  We all benefit from the right Super Plan. Bring it all together!
Investments

Investments

Talk to us to take advantage of the market NOW and reap the rewards for years to come.

Privacy Policy

WealthSure

Privacy Policy

Wealthsure Financial Services Pty Ltd (‘Wealthsure’) regards Privacy as a pertinent issue and understands that it is important for you to know how we handle your personal information. Privacy Laws apply to how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. Wealthsure complies with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and the associated Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) and is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

You can obtain further details of our obligations as an organisation under Australia’s privacy laws from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (Commissioner) or by reference to the APPs and the Commissioner’s associated guidelines at www.oaic.gov.au.

The following Privacy Policy has been published to provide you with an outline of the following: 

  • The types of personal information that we collect and keep on record; 
  • Why we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information; 
  • How we collect your personal information; 
  • How you may access your personal information and correct it if necessary; 
  • How to raise your concerns to us in relation to our handling of your personal information; and 
  • If we are likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients. 


Types of personal information that we collect, use and hold

There are two types of personal information that Wealthsure may collect, use and hold: 

  • Personal information – this is any information or opinion about you, whether the information or opinion is true or otherwise, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or otherwise. Usually, this is the information that identifies you, such as your name, address, contact details, gender information, occupation details and any other information that can identify you. 
  • Sensitive information – this is usually information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or membership, religious or philosophical beliefs, criminal record, health or genetic information. However, Wealthsure will only collect sensitive information where is it necessary for the provision of services to you.

Why we collect your personal information 

Wealthsure collects and holds personal and sensitive information for the purposes of providing you with financial services. In some cases, we provide personal information to our contractors, who provide us with services to assist us with conducting our business. You do not have to provide to Wealthsure any of your personal information; however, if you choose not to provide the information or if you provide incomplete or inaccurate information, we may not be able to provide the services you are seeking.

You may choose to deal with us anonymously, or using a pseudonym. However, due to the nature of the services provided by Wealthsure, Wealthsure may not provide services to you if you do not identify yourself.

How we collect your personal information

Personal information about you is generally collected directly from you, unless you have consented to us obtaining information from a third party, such as your accountant, spouse or superannuation fund. However, there may be circumstances where it is not practical or reasonable for us to obtain your consent before collecting your personal information from a third party.

For example, if you are nominated as a beneficiary of a life or superannuation policy or your information is obtained through publicly available information services, such as social media or telephone directory, Wealthsure will not obtain consent from you prior to collecting your information.

When you visit Wealthsure’s or any of our representatives’ web site we may collect information of a statistical nature such as the pages you viewed or time online. This information is collected using cookies. Cookies do not identify individual users although they do identify a user’s browser type and Internet Service Provider. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject or notify when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your browser instructions for more details. Where we collect information from you about another individual, such as your nominated beneficiary, it is important that you advise them of the disclosure and their Privacy rights. 

Disclosure of your personal information 

Generally, your consent is obtained before we disclose your personal information to a third party. Your consent can be in writing, by telephone, or implied by your conduct. 

Depending on the type of service or product provided to you we may need to disclose your personal information to: 

• Investment Managers, Insurance Companies or Financial Institutions; 
• A third party acting on your behalf e.g. your nominated financial adviser, accountant, or settlement agent; and 
• External services providers that provide services to us or our representatives e.g. mailing houses, software suppliers and stationers 

In some circumstances however we may be required by Law to disclose your personal information. It may also be necessary to disclose your personal information to a party acquiring an interest or shareholding in Wealthsure’s or any of our representatives’ business.

Access to personal information 

You can request us at any time to provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. Under some circumstances we may not be required to provide access to you and in such cases a written explanation will be given to you. 

Access to your information will be provided on receipt of a written request and will generally be processed within 21 days. More time may be required for more complex requests. Your written request should be forwarded to our Privacy Officer at the address provided on this document. There is no fee for requesting access to your information; however, we may charge you the reasonable costs of processing your request.

Personal information quality

We try to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this please keep us advised of any of your personal details which may have altered. Further, if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or current, please contact us and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information. If we disagree as to the accuracy of the requested correction we will make an appropriate notation in your records that you claim the information we hold is not accurate, complete or current.

Personal information security

We take all reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, alteration or disclosure. Your personal information may be stored on business servers or Cloud Storage, which can be located overseas. Secure methods are used to destroy or de-identify any personal information, provided the information is no longer needed for any purpose and it is permissible by the law to do so.

Marketing and promotional material

We acknowledge and respect your right to choose to opt-out of receiving information about products and services supplied by us, or by others, which we think may be of interest to you. Should you decide not to receive marketing or promotional material from us you can opt-out at any time by advising us in writing or contacting us by telephone.

Privacy policies of other parties

Many of the product and service providers you may deal with through your relationship with Wealthsure will also have Privacy Policies concerning the manner in which they collect, hold, use or disclose personal information. These Policies can generally be accessed via the provider’s web site or will be made available to you upon request to them. 

Changes to this statement Wealthsure may make changes to our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will publish those changes on our web site www.wealthsure.com.au. 

Contacting us about privacy

If you would like further information regarding our Privacy Policy, or if you think we have breached any aspect of this Privacy Statement or the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact our Privacy Officer, by:

Telephone: 08 9267 3444 between 9.00am and 5.00pm (WA time) Monday to Friday

Email: compliance@sentrygroup.com.au

Post: PO Box 8196, Perth BC WA 6849.

Issued by: 

Wealthsure Financial Services Pty Ltd, ABN 59 130 288 578 

AFSL 326450 Level 1, 190 Stirling Street Perth WA 6000 PO Box 8196, Perth BC 6849 T: 08 9267 3444

Fax: 08 9267 3499


Wealthsure Privacy Policy – 5 th March 2015



Call Enhance Wealth NOW on 1300 393 258
for your free introduction to the team!

Enquiries

Find Lost Super
Free Insurance Quote
Unclaimed Money Search

Captcha Image
Call Enhance Wealth NOW on 1300 393 258
for your free introduction to the team!
R & K

My wife and I made a statement 6 years ago that "we did not need a financial planner because we don't have any money". Since then the guys from Enhance Wealth showed us how to consolidate our debts into one easy monthly payment and we will now be paying off our home 10 years earlier than we ever thought would be possible.

Thanks guys!

- R & K, Sunshine Coast, QLD